Legal Notices

Legal Notices

Company name: IMAGE REPUBLIC 

SARL with a capital of 66 600 €

RCS: 531 601 656 Paris 

Intra-Community VAT: FR44531601656

Headquarters: 36 rue Bayen, 75017 Paris FRANCE

Tel: 00 33 1 44 50 14 10

www.image-republic.com

Web host: OVH

Secure payment: Crédit Mutuel and Paypal

Director of Publication: Stéphane Lemoing

Copyrights

The artist remains the copyright owner of his creation in accordance with French law. 

The rights of representation and reproduction of the works featured on the

www.image-republic.com website belong to their authors and to IMAGE REPUBLIC. Their conjoint

authorization is necessary for all exploitation of these rights. Your rights regarding the artwork are

limited to the rights of private use, excluding any right of representation or reproduction.

 Intellectual property right

The www.image-republic.com site  is the property of IMAGE REPUBLIC.

This entire site is covered by French and international legislation on copyright and

intellectual property.

All the contents of the website and the site itself are protected by author's rights, trademark law,

trademarks, drawings and designs and/or any other intellectual property rights. By item, which we

understand to be non-exhaustive: the photographs, images, designs, illustrations, texts, videos,

logos, trademarks, models, software programs…These articles belong to IMAGE REPUBLIC or are

utilized with the permission of their respective authors/owners.

Therefore, all reproduction, representation, utilization, adaptation, modification, incorporation,

translation, or commercialization, partial or integral, by whatever procedure or on whatever

medium that may be (paper, digital…), are forbidden, without the advanced written authorization of

IMAGE REPUBLIC, besides the exceptions endorsed in article L 122.5 of the Intellectual Property

Code, at the risk of constituting a breach in the copyrights of the author and/or of designs and

models and/or of trademark, punishable by two years of imprisonment and a 152 449,02€ fine.

For any questions or requests for further information, please write to: admin@image-republic.com

Personal data

The automated processing of personal data on this website has been registered with the

C.N.I.L. ("Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés") under the reference number

1280165. Under French Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify

and suppress your personal data. You may do so by sending us a written request to the following

address:

Image Republic

Service client

36 rue Bayen

75 017 Paris FRANCE

You may also consult or modify your personal data in your client account at www.image-

republic.com. 

IMAGE REPUBLIC may have reason to collect personal information from users of the site at

different moments: placement of orders, creation of your client account, subscription to IMAGE

REPUBLIC newsletters, recommendation of the site to your friends, sponsorships, questionnaires to

better understand your tastes and interests…

The information that you communicate to us may be stored electronically for the purposes of

processing your order, safeguarding payment, shipping orders and the implementing commercial

actions. Consequently, this information may be communicated, in France and abroad, to public

organizations or private companies.

Data security

The information that you provide to IMAGE REPUBLIC is stocked on secure servers of our host OVH

(excluding bank data). Access to this information is protected and limited to registration operations

and handling of your orders, as well as statistical operations that allow us to improve our services

such as the sending of newsletters, photo alerts, recommendations to friends, or sponsorships.

When you pay for you order on image-republic.com, you enter your bank coordinates directly in the

secure server of Credit Mutuel. Your bank information is encrypted. It does not circulate on the Internet

and cannot be intercepted. IMAGE REPUBLIC does not know your bank coordinates. 

Cookies

Cookies are a text file sent by our site to your navigator and are stocked on your computer. The site

image-republic.com uses a cookie in 2 cases:

- to facilitate your connection to a client account by automatically recognizing you. This is uniquely

if you have demonstrated your desire for this service by checking the corresponding box. 

- to allow you to find the contents of your shopping cart for 60 days after your visit to our site

    

The cookie does not take into account your actions realized on image-republic.com. It does not in

any case allow us to see the other sites that you have visited or that you are going to visit. 

    

 It is possible to delete cookies. However, each time you visit to image-republic.com again, a new

cookie will be put in place. To delete cookies, please follow the procedure below:

    

    In Internet Explorer:

    1.    In the "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options". 

    2.    In the tab "Confidentiality", select the “Block All Cookies” and validate

    

    In Firefox:

    1.    In the "Tools" menu, select “Internet Options”, then select "Clear Private Data".  

    2.    Select “Cookies” and validate 

    

If you prefer, you may navigate on image-republic.com without cookies. In navigating without

cookies you will not have the option to have your user name or password registered for connection

to your IMAGE REPUBLIC client account, nor to recover the contents of your shopping cart.

   

To navigate without cookies,  

  

With Internet Explorer:

    1.    In the "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options".  

    2.    In the tab "Confidentiality", select “Block All Cookies” and validate

    

    With Firefox:

    1.    In the "Tools" menu, select “Internet Options”, then select "Privacy".  

    2.    Uncheck the box “Accept Cookies” and validate.